Privacy Policy | Marques Marcas
375
page-template-default,page,page-id-375,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-17.1,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.5,vc_responsive
 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

MarquesMarcas® has the importance of protecting your personal data being whatever its nature. For this reason, we have developed a set of security measures that aim at protecting the data of all our customers and also all those registered on our newsletter feed. We explain who we are, how we use your data, how we handle them, who we share them with, how long we hold them for, and how you can contact us and exercise your rights. This policy has been written to be clear and simple, to be easy to understand, and to help you decide voluntarily if you wish to provide your personal data to MarquesMarcas®. In line with this, the user hereby states that he/she is of legal age and that the data provided are true, accurate, complete and current, and that he/she is responsible for any damages or losses, whether direct or indirect, that may arise from non-compliance with this obligation. The user undertakes to notify MarquesMarcas® any change to the data supplied. If the data entered belong to a third party, the user states that he/she has informed that third party about the conditions laid out in this document and has obtained their permission to provide data to MarquesMarcas® for the purposes stated. If you have any questions about how we treat and protect your data please leave us an email at info@marquesmarcas.com

Scope

This privacy policy applies to all personal data collected through https://www.marquesmarcas.com.

Responsabilidades

Your data will be handled by MarquesMarcas®, pessoa colectiva número 504915428, com sede na Avenida Luisa Todi, Nº. 33 1º B, Setúbal. Esta sociedade é a responsável pelo tratamento de dados pessoais na aceitação do Regulamento Geral sobre a Protecção de Dados.

You may contact MarquesMarcas® about any issue related to this privacy policy, using the following contact details:

  • Telephone: +351 265 228 685

Reasons for handling and legal framework

The personal data handled on the site are:

  • Collected during customer/user registration: name and email
  • Obtained during site navigation: IP, type of device;
  • Obtained through Facebook login: social profile (social networks).

Why do we need your information? MarquesMarcas® will handle your personal data manually and/or electronically for the following purposes:

  • Marketing:

f the Customer provides express consent at the time his/her account is created or amended, can process your data to send you information about news, campaigns, offers and event messages, through any communication channel, namely through the use of electronic mail, or other forms of automatic calling.

Consent to personal data being handled for direct marketing may be withdrawn at any time:

  1. When contacting the Customer Support team via email at info@marquesmarcas.com

How long we hold your data

We hold your data only as long as needed within the context of the purpose for which they were collected. For the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, your personal data will be stored no more than 10 years from the date on which we received your consent, or from the date of your last purchase, and only if you have not withdrawn your consent in that time.

Consent

When you consent to this Privacy Policy, you are giving permission for your personal data to be processed specifically for the purposes listed and selected.

If consent is legally needed to handle personal data, the subject of the data has the right to withdraw his/her consent at any time, although that right does not compromise the lawfulness of the handling carried out based on prior consent not on subsequent handling of the same data based on another lawful reason, such as fulfilling an agreement or legal obligation that MarquesMarcas® may be subject to.

You may withdraw your consent by writing to our postal address, calling us, or emailing us at info@marquesmarcas.com.

Subcontractors

User data may be handled by a suitable service provider contracted by MarquesMarcas®. The service provider shall handle data exclusively for the purposes established by MarquesMarcas® and in compliance with the instructions issued by it, strictly complying with the legal rules on personal data protection, information security and other applicable standards.

International data transfers

MarquesMarcas® shall handle user data within the European Economic Area (EEA) and therefore does not anticipate any international data transfers.

Direitos dos utilizadores

While MarquesMarcas is in possession of or handles personal data, any user may exercise the following rights for free and at any time:
  • Right of access – the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you;
  • Right of rectification – the right to correct any data which you consider to be inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Right to be forgotten – under certain circumstances, as a user, you may request that we erase all data we hold about you from all our records;
  • Right to processing restriction – when certain conditions are met to entitle you to restrict processing;
  • Right of portability – the right to have your data transferred to another organization;
  • Right to object – the right to object to certain types of processing, such as direct marketing;
  • The right to object to automated processing, including profiling;
  • Right to judicial appeal: if MarquesMarcas® refuses your request according to access rights, we will explain why. As a user, you have the right to complain as described below.

The rights above may be exercised by emailing info@marquesmarcas.com or by registered mail to the postal address:

Avenida Luisa Todi, Nº. 33 1º B

2900-460 SETÚBAL-PORTUGAL

Complaints

If a user wishes to make a complaint about how his/her personal data are being processed by MarquesMarcas®, or about how his/her complaint was handled, he/she has the right to complain directly to the supervisory body and to MarquesMarcas®.
Contact details for MarquesMarcas®, Lda:

Avenida Luisa Todi, Nº. 33 1º B

2900-460 SETÚBAL-PORTUGAL

Contactos da Autoridade de Controlo:

Contact details for the Supervisory Authority:
CNPD, Rua de São Bento, n.º 148, 3º, 1200-821 Lisboa, Tel: 351 213928400, Fax: +351 213976832, e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt.

Contact details for the Supervisory Authority:

The data held in the customer’s account and marked with an asterisk (*) are mandatory for fulfilling the established purpose.

As such, if the user does not supply those data, MarquesMarcas® cannot meet his/her request.

Automated Decisions

A MarquesMarcas® may prepare user profiles that enable automated decisions based on personal characteristics, preferences, behaviour history and location. In such cases, the user has the right to require human intervention in that decision, to express his/her point of view and to challenge the decision made by MarquesMarcas®.

Personal data protection measures

A MarquesMarcas® uses various suitable technical and organizational measures to protect users’ personal data, including the use of secure servers, firewalls, and application and communication data encryption.

Use of “cookies”

A marquesmarcas.com uses automated data collection systems, such as cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data sent to a user’s hard drive with information relating to the user’s navigation on the Platform; its main purpose is to make browsing easier. Even though cookies do not contain any intelligble information, they allow us to link an Internet user to his/her personal information.
Cookies are sent by our servers and nobody has access to the information they contain.

Only marquesmarcas.com can access the information collected by cookies collectively and anonymously in order to optimize its services and those of this site within the scope of the user’s needs and preferences, and to ensure web pages presented are personalized.

Accepting our automated data collection processes and the use of cookies is essential to enjoy the many resources and services offered through this site, including making purchases.

If you choose to configure your browser to block and/or delete cookies, please be advised that we cannot guarantee that you will have access to all the resources and services offered through the site (for example, your computer may not be able to display the image of the item you are trying to purchase).

We will use cookies to facilitate functions such as reading and analyzing website visitors in order to optimize website performance and usability.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

MarquesMarcas® will update this Privacy Policy from time to time.

We ask that you periodically check this document to remain up to date.